Home > About the City > City Hall and Democratic Life > Elected Councillors at Work > Office of the Mayor - Mayors since 1833

|
Print
|
Text size Text size

Office of the Mayor

From Elzéar Bédard to Régis Labeaume, 37 mayors have been at the helm of Québec City since it was incorporated in 1833.

The list below does not include the mayors of townships that merged with Québec City in the past.

Name Term of office
Bédard, Elzéar May 1st 1833 - March 31th 1834
Caron, René-Édouard  March 31th 1834 - Abril 9th 1836
August 15th 1840 - February 9th 1846
Stuart, George O'Kill February 9th 1846 - February 11th 1850
Belleau, Sir Narcisse-Fortunat February 11th 1850 - February 4th 1853
Tessier, Ulric-Joseph February 14th 1853 - February 13th 1854
Alleyn, Charles February 13th 1854 - February 12th 1855
Morrin, Joseph February 12th 1855 - 22 January 1856
January 19th 1857 - January 18th 1858
Robitaille, Olivier January 22th 1856 - January 19th 1857
Langevin, Sir Hector-Louis January 19th 1858 - January 22th 1861
Pope, Thomas January 22th 1861 - June 29th 1863
Tourangeau, Adolphe Guillet dit July 3rd 1863 - January 12th 1866
January 10th 1870 - May 2sd 1870
Cauchon, Joseph-Édouard January 12th 1866 - January 10th 1868
Lemesurier, John January 10th 1868 - November 12th 1869
Hossak, William November 12th 1869 - January 7th 1870
Garneau, Pierre May 2sd 1870 - May 4th 1874
Murphy, Owen May 4th 1874 - May 6th 1878
Chambers, Robert May 6th 1878 - May 3rd 1880
Brousseau, Jean-Docile May 3rd 1880 - May 1st 1882
Langelier, Sir François-Charles-Stanislas May 1st 1882 - February 17th 1890
Frémont, Jules-Joseph-Taschereau March 1st 1890 - March 19th 1894
Parent, Simon-Napoléon Abril 2sd 1894 - January 12th 1906
Tanguay, Georges January 12th 1906 - February 19th 1906
Garneau, Sir Jean-Georges March 1st 1906 - February 21th 1910
Drouin, Olivier-Napoléon March 1st 1910 - February 21th 1916
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar March 1st 1916 - February 16th 1920
February 26th 1930 - February 19th 1934
Samson, Joseph-Octave March 1st 1920 - February 15th 1926
Martin, Valmont March 1st 1926 - December 6th 1927
Simard, Télesphore December 6th 1927 - February 20th 1928
Auger, Joseph-Oscar March 1st 1928 - February 17th 1930
Grégoire, Joseph-Ernest March 1st 1934 - February 21th 1938
Borne, Lucien-Hubert March 1st 1938 - November 18th 1953
Hamel, Wilfrid December 15th 1953 - November 14th 1965
Lamontagne, J.-Gilles December 1st 1965 - November 13th 1977
Pelletier, Jean November 28th 1977 - November 5th 1989
L'Allier, Jean-Paul November 5th 1989 - November 6th 2005
Boucher, Andrée P. November 19th 2005 - August 24th 2007
Labeaume, Régis December 8th 2007 - ...
© Ville de Québec, 2014. All rights reserved.